Awarded contract

Award of Fuel Supplies

Details

Value
GBP 3,100,000
Topic
Fuels
Published
10 July 2023

Tender description

Falkirk Council’s Fleet Services have an ongoing requirement for the supply and delivery of liquid fuels at various locations. It was confirmed that the Scottish Government (SPPD) carried out a mini competition on behalf of all Scottish Local Authorities to renew the previous contract. A tender exercise was carried out and it was confirmed by the Scottish Government that the call-off contracts under RM6177 were awarded and a revised price margin’s per Lot was issued to all participating bodies. The following suppliers are recommended for award for Falkirk Council: - Certas Energy t/a Scottish Fuels & - Highland Fuels Exercise was on price only as quality was already set in overarching RM6177 framework).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09100000 · Fuels

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Fuel Supplies.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Fuel Supplies, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.