The Provision of Statutory Portable Lifting Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Published
- 8 July 2023
- Submission
- 7 August 2023
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The Authority has a requirement to procure the Service for conducting the maintenance and examination of Portable Lifting Equipment at HMS Sultan. All equipment inspections are required in accordance with Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER). Further information including the Equipment Register has been included within the tender documentation. In order to participate in this tender event, suppliers must register for an account with the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). Suppliers must complete a Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) and submit a tender response by no later than the date and time stated on this notice. This is a one-step Supplier Assessment/Tender process, failure to submit an ITT response by the close date even if you complete an on-line SAQ will render your interest non-compliant. If you fail to meet the minimum standards listed in the SAQ or do not complete an SAQ you will be discounted from the process and your tender response will not be reviewed. Tender responses will be evaluated in accordance with the process as detailed in the ITT. A copy of the ITT has been attached to this notice for suppliers to view.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 August 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Statutory Portable Lifting Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,505£213.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
