Awarded contract

The complete purchase of a Digital Camera System and Conservation Copy Stand, - including delivery, installation, training plus an annual support and service term contract

Details

Value
GBP 85,800
Topic
Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Published
6 July 2023

Tender description

The complete purchase of a Digital Camera System and Conservation Copy Stand, - including delivery, installation, training plus an annual support and service term contract. To realise the strategic commitments around conservation and digitisation of Library collections, the Library needs a Digital Camera System and Conservation Copy Stand in the Imaging studio at its George IV Bridge Building. This system must be suitable to use in digitising fragile Library material. The system cradle must allow material to be captured without any obstruction that hold pages in place prior to capture. The specification of camera used on it must ensure the highest quality output ensuring that the fragile material it will be used for, is captured once to archival standard at the highest possible image quality level. The material the system will capture will be fragile material from the Library’s collections. It will enable the Library to transform the way in which it can accommodate fragile bound materials while at the same time creating high spec images. This is a one-off requirement for the purchase of goods and associated support services to expand the expected life span of the equipment (approx. 5- 7 years). This documentation describes the procurement of a supply, support and term service contract with an anticipated award date of 30 June 2023 and delivery of equipment by 31 July 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Library of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
  • 30121430 · Digital duplicators
  • 30124530 · Scanner transparency adapters
  • 38651600 · Digital cameras
  • 48318000 · Scanner software package
  • 48329000 · Imaging and archiving system
  • 51411000 · Installation services of imaging equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The complete purchase of a Digital Camera System and Conservation Copy Stand, - including delivery, installation, training plus an annual support and service term contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The complete purchase of a Digital Camera System and Conservation Copy Stand, - including delivery, installation, training plus an annual support and service term contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.