Closed tender

T0512 - MAPPING AND GIS ANALYSIS SOFTWARE

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)
Published
4 July 2023
Submission
11 August 2023

Tender description

Text to be corrected in the original notice: Place of text to be modified: Email address Instead of: mike.harrington@marrprocurment.com Read: mike.harrington@marrprocurement.com Other additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. ****Corrigendum applied as the incorrect email Address was included**** Trinity House Navigation Directorate currently use mapping and GIS analysis software to process hydrographic surveys and plot contours, plot and view aids to navigation, analyse maritime AIS data for varying levels of risk assessment. The current system utilises Admiralty ARC charts and AIS data provided by the MCA and processed externally into the formats required by TH. Our charts are updated weekly from the UKHO website and the chart supplier contract is not within the scope of this exercise. We require a system able to view Admiralty Raster Charts provided by our chart supplier and stored on an internal server. The charts are used to view the latest maritime data available from UKHO for hydrographic and aid to navigation assessment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 August 2023

About the buyer

Trinity House is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38112100 · Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to T0512 - MAPPING AND GIS ANALYSIS SOFTWARE, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Trinity House.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.