SLC - Supply & Support of Communications Hardware, Software & Licensing
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Insight Direct (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,296,590
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 7 July 2023
Tender description
The Council has a requirement for communications hardware, software & licensing supply and support requirements, and the communications hardware, software & licensing requirements of Lanarkshire Valuation Joint Board and South Lanarkshire Leisure and Culture Trust. An invitation to tender was published on 2 November 2022 via Public Contracts Scotland Tender (PCS-T) with the closing date for submitting tenders 12 noon on 6 December 2022. Tenders were invited on a Price / Quality basis. After being assessed on the relevant SPD criteria as outlined in the contract notice the following weightings were used to determine the most economically advantageous tender: Quality (Technical ) 60% Price (Commercial) 40% The successful Bidder was the one which achieved the highest combined Quality (Technical) / Price (Commercial) score. Bidders were required to provide community benefits as part of their bid. They were required to choose from the Council’s menu of Community Benefits to achieve the minimum points (200) required for the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 March 2023
- Completed: Award published7 July 2023Current notice
About the buyer
South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 50312610 · Maintenance of information technology equipment
- 51611100 · Hardware installation services
- 72222300 · Information technology services
- 72267100 · Maintenance of information technology software
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SLC - Supply & Support of Communications Hardware, Software & Licensing.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to SLC - Supply & Support of Communications Hardware, Software & Licensing, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
