Closed tender

Registered Care and Support Services Ofsted and CQC in a designated property within Gloucestershire AP

Details

Value
GBP 10,550,000
Topic
Welfare services for children and young people
Published
7 July 2023
Submission
25 July 2023

Tender description

An Ofsted/CQC Registered Property - ACCELERATED PROCEDURE see point 5 Additional Information below. Additional information: This Project is to create a lifetime home for initially one complex young person (aged 14+), within Gloucestershire. The Provider will manage an identified and specifically adapted property which will be run as a registered Children's Home (Ofsted and CQC registered) to support this young person whilst under 18. Post age 18, under CQC registration the support will continue for this property to be a lifetime home, dependent on assessed needs. The building is currently an empty property which was previously a 5 bedded residential home for Adults with Learning Disabilities. The property is based in the Stroud District of Gloucestershire, a 10-minute drive from the market town. The project will transform the property into a home initially for one Young Person with complex needs which include learning disabilities and autism. Over time and following appropriate matching exercises there is potential for a second young person to have a long term placement, this would not include emergency or short term placement. The key drivers for the project are: • For the Young Person to be in a regulated Placement with appropriate support in place. • For the Young Person to have a lifetime home within Gloucestershire. • For the Young Person to be given stability and consistency in both their home and their care. • For the Young Person to become integrated into their local community as much as possible. • For the Young Person to achieve supported independence as they transition into adulthood. This development will initially focus on providing a young person with a learning disability and autism, a home for life. It will provide the right infrastructure and care to help Gloucestershire meet this young person's needs now and into the future. Please note this procurement will be conducted under the light-touch regime and this will be accelerated tender under regulation PCR 2015 27 (5). Please read the instructions for accessing the tender documents and the tender deadline. The contract length is an initial term of 60 months with an optional extension of up to 60 months. The initial term of 60 months is estimated at a value of £6,100,000. The estimated contract value stated of £12,200,000 is for the entire potential 120 month term. The contract value is dependent on the needs of the individual(s) resident. This means the total cost of the contract may increase to circa £15,000,000 to meet those needs. Please see the tender documents for initial term pricing and staffing requirements. Access to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=41012e5f-bf1c-ee11-8123-005056b64545 Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=41012e5f-bf1c-ee11-8123-005056b64545

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 July 2023

About the buyer

Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Registered Care and Support Services Ofsted and CQC in a designated property within Gloucestershire AP.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Registered Care and Support Services Ofsted and CQC in a designated property within Gloucestershire AP, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.