Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for Approved Learning, Development and Education Service Providers
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,600,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 6 July 2023
- Submission
- 18 August 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“PDPS Contract Agreement”) under the Light-Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 – regulations 74 through 76, for the provision of Approved Learning, Development & Education Service Providers. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple suppliers that meet the requirements of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the PDPS. Suppliers can be added and/or removed throughout the lifetime of the PDPS, with no minimum or maximum number of suppliers. Those who have previously been successful in joining the PDPS do not need to re-apply annually. The call-off contract award methodology for this PDPS will permit the Organisational Development and Education & Training Departments to direct award and/or engage in mini-competition procurements for future provisions to compliant suppliers awarded to the PDPS against the provisions detailed. Lot 1: The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“PDPS Contract Agreement”) under the Light-Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 – regulations 74 through 76, for the provision of Approved Learning, Development & Education Service Providers. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple suppliers that meet the requirements of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the PDPS. Suppliers can be added and/or removed throughout the lifetime of the PDPS, with no minimum or maximum number of suppliers. Those who have previously been successful in joining the PDPS do not need to re-apply annually. The call-off contract award methodology for this PDPS will permit the Organisational Development and Education & Training Departments to direct award and/or engage in mini-competition procurements for future provisions to compliant suppliers awarded to the PDPS against the provisions detailed in this Specification and Appendix 1 – Response Document. This is based on budget thresholds and service-user choice. There will be no guaranteed level of business to arise from award to the PDPS, as all educational requirements will be awarded on an individual basis. Further details of the Authority’s requirements under the Contract and other relevant information are detailed in the Specification at ITT Appendix 1 (Specification) and the Draft Contract at ITT Appendix 2 (Contract Terms and Conditions). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Education-and-training-services./BX5YJ34YBM
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 August 2023
About the buyer
West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80210000 · Technical and vocational secondary education services
- 80211000 · Technical secondary education services
- 80212000 · Vocational secondary education services
- 80300000 · Higher education services
- 80320000 · Medical education services
- 80330000 · Safety education services
- 80340000 · Special education services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
183 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for Approved Learning, Development and Education Service Providers.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for Approved Learning, Development and Education Service Providers, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
