Awarded contract

NAC/5130 Ground Remediation for Ardrossan North Shore Development

Details

Supplier(s)
Sanctus Limited
Value
GBP 3,011,380
Topic
Site preparation work
Published
3 July 2023

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council require a contractor to facilitate the development of the Ardrossan North Shore site for future enabling works and development of an educational campus, residential development and commercial use by others. The remediation works include excavation of contaminated soils, pumping and removal of free product, infilling of excavated areas, treatment of contaminated soils and validation testing. Works are currently estimated to commence in June 2023 with final works validation and reporting complete by March 2024. Please note, this works programme may be subject to change. The contract will be awarded using the model form contract New Engineering Contract (NEC)4 Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC) dated June 2017 and Appendix A (Secondary Option Z)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45100000 · Site preparation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NAC/5130 Ground Remediation for Ardrossan North Shore Development.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NAC/5130 Ground Remediation for Ardrossan North Shore Development, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.