Awarded contract

Mini Competition for the Supply and Delivery of Liquid Fuels

Details

Value
GBP 7,135,604
Topic
Fuels
Published
4 July 2023

Tender description

South Lanarkshire Council’s Roads, Transportation and Fleet Services have an ongoing requirement for the supply and delivery of liquid fuels including petrol, diesel and gas at various locations across South Lanarkshire. A suitable and accessible route to market has been identified: Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement for the Supply and Delivery of Liquid Fuels. Agreement ID - RM6177 Start date 01/02/2021 End date 31/01/2025 The only way to buy from this agreement is to run a further competition and it was confirmed that the Scottish Government would carry out a mini competition on behalf of all Scottish Local Authorities to renew the previous contract. It was confirmed that the Scottish Government carried out a mini competition on behalf of all Scottish Local Authorities to renew the previous contract. A tender exercise was carried out and it was confirmed by the Scottish Government that the call-off contracts under RM6177 were awarded and a revised price margin’s per Lot was issued to all participating bodies. The following suppliers are recommended for award for South Lanarkshire Council: - Certas Energy t/a Scottish Fuels & - Highland Fuels The proposed call-off contract period is from 17 May 2023 (Highland Fuels) and 1 June 2023 (Certas Energy t/a Scottish Fuels) – 31 March 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09100000 · Fuels

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mini Competition for the Supply and Delivery of Liquid Fuels.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mini Competition for the Supply and Delivery of Liquid Fuels, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.