L23077-T-TG Runway Rehabilitation - Design Tender
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Consultative engineering and construction services
- Published
- 3 July 2023
- Submission
- 24 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The runway surface has exceeded its original design life and repairs and resurfacing are required to extend the life of the runway by a minimum of 15 years. The LED replacement of AGL is needed in respect of carbon reduction targets and sustainability commitments in the DCO. Design works will also include the tie-in bell-mouth for the proposed new Taxiway GolfThe Employer seek the services of a qualified and competent Consultant to develop the design to RIBA 4 with Early contractor Engagement from RIBA 2 or 3 to RIBA 4.To facilitate tendering and early procurement of the Contractor, the Consultant is required to complete the following design elements as per the milestone schedule:All civil engineering elements, including civil engineering for the AGL systems to RIBA Stage 3All AGL systems to RIBA Stage 2The Consultant is further requested to make a provision in their pricing for Design Guardianship of the Construction Works.See tender documents for full details Lot 1: ObjectiveThe runway surface has exceeded its original design life and repairs and resurfacing are required to extend the life of the runway by a minimum of 15 years. The LED replacement of AGL is needed in respect of carbon reduction targets and sustainability commitments in the DCO. Design works will also include the tie-in bell-mouth for the proposed new Taxiway Golf. The Employer seek the services of a qualified and competent Consultant to develop the design to RIBA 4 with Early contractor Engagement from RIBA 2or 3 to RIBA 4.To facilitate tendering and early procurement of the Contractor, the Consultant is required to complete the following design elements as per the milestone schedule:All civil engineering elements including civil engineering for the AGL systems to RIBA Stage 3All AGL systems to RIBA Stage 2The Consultant is further requested to make a provision in their pricing for Design Guardianship of the Construction Works.See tender for full details
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 July 2023
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to L23077-T-TG Runway Rehabilitation - Design Tender.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
