Kitchen and Bathroom Replacement Contract
Details
- Published
- 7 July 2023
- Submission
- 14 August 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking to procure a Contractor to replace Kitchens and Bathrooms within Council rented properties that have reached the end of life. Thanet District Council owns approx. 3065 properties located in Thanet, Kent, covering the towns of Margate, Ramsgate and Broadstairs. These consist of blocks of flats, houses and bungalows. The contractor would be required to carry out renewals of Kitchens and Bathrooms to our properties as detailed within the specification of this contract to enable us to achieve our programme of planned works delivery. The proposed form of contract is JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 (modified by Thanet District Council Special Conditions). The Contract is anticipated to commence upon October 2023 and will continue for a duration of 5 years, with two options to extend (at the Council’s discretion), each of 12 months, giving a total possible contract period of 7 years. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 26 July 2023. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 14 August 2023. Keywords: Bathroom replacement, Bathroom refurbishment, Kitchen replacement, Rented properties, Kitchen refurbishment
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 August 2023
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Kitchen and Bathroom Replacement Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
