Awarded contract

External Audit Services

Details

Supplier(s)
KPMG LLP
Value
GBP 660,000
Topic
Auditing services
Published
7 July 2023

Tender description

NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Commissioner) has awarded a contract for the provision of External Audit Services to KPMG LLP. The procurement followed the Direct Award process as set out in the buyer's guide of the NHS Shared Business Services Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud and Financial Assurance Services Framework, SBS/20/MA/ZY/10024. The contract has been awarded under Lot 1 - Provision of External Audit Services. The contract commenced on 1st April 2023 and has been awarded for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further two 12 month periods (i.e. 2 + 1 + 1) at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. The estimated total contract value is £660,000 ex. VAT. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s). Lot 1: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Commissioner) has awarded a contract for the provision of External Audit Services to KPMG LLP. The procurement followed the Direct Award process as set out in the buyer's guide of the NHS Shared Business Services Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud and Financial Assurance Services Framework, SBS/20/MA/ZY/10024. The contract has been awarded under Lot 1 - Provision of External Audit Services. The contract commenced on 1st April 2023 and has been awarded for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further two 12 month periods (i.e. 2 + 1 + 1) at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. The estimated total contract value is £660,000 ex. VAT. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s). Additional information: The services procured through this procurement process are fully regulated under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), and the process has been undertaken in full accordance with the law.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79212000 · Auditing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to External Audit Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.