Awarded contract

CP2360-23 Legal Support Service for CDS Broadband Project

Details

Supplier(s)
DWF LLP
Value
GBP 400,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
7 July 2023

Tender description

The appointed Provider will be required to advise the Connecting Devon and Somerset Programme rather than any individual authorities, although Somerset County Council is the Accountable Body for the CDS Programme. CDS connects some of the hardest to reach communities in England, where the commercial market will not provide the infrastructure without public subsidy. CDS awards public subsidised contracts to companies through competitive tender to build the infrastructure needed, such as fibre cables or wireless masts. CDS can only invest where suppliers have no declared and credible plans to invest their own resources in networks

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 July 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 July 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2360-23 Legal Support Service for CDS Broadband Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.