Awarded contract

Contract for the Provision of Coroner's Post Mortems

Details

Value
GBP 980,002
Topic
Pathology services
Published
5 July 2023

Tender description

This is an Award Notice for the Provision of Coroner's Post Mortems. This is a direct award because competition is absent. Lot 1: This is an Award Notice. Hertfordshire County Council have awarded a contract for the Provision of Coroner's Post Mortems. There is no competition for this service. Deceased bodies referred to the Hertfordshire Coroner must remain within their jurisdiction until officially released by the Hertfordshire Coroner. The contract is for a period of four years. The Contractor's mortuary shall be available at all times for receipt of Coroners' deceased. The Mortuary shall be accessible 24 (twenty-four) hours a day 7 (seven) days a week. Additional information: The direct award value of £980,000 reflects the total estimated value that will be awarded over the whole term of the contract between the three NHS trusts receiving the direct award. The £980,000 will not be equally divided between the three NHS trusts but will be awarded based on volume of deceased sent to each NHS trust for coronial post-mortem examination each month.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111800 · Pathology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Provision of Coroner's Post Mortems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.