Stale Pre-tender

Aviation Safety Audits of Crown Dependencies (Prior Information Notice Supplier Info)

Details

Topic
Scheduled air transport services
Published
7 July 2023

Tender description

The Department for Transport is exploring the possibility of appointing external auditors to conduct an aviation safety audit of the three UK Crown Dependencies (CD) (Isle of Man, Guernsey and Jersey) and Gibraltar. The audits will ensure the provisions and Standards and Recommended Practices (SARPs) of the International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) are being maintained. They will assess their responses and evidence to the ICAO Universal Safety Oversight Audit Programme (USOAP) Protocol Questions (PQs) across all technical areas, as satisfactory or non-satisfactory and consequently reviewing the Corrective Action Plans produced. The audit may cover the 5 Technical Areas below, plus a review of Legislation and Organisation: - Air Worthiness - Flight Operations - Aerodromes and Ground Aids - Personnel Licensing - Air Navigation Services We are publishing this Prior Information Notice as a follow up to the Supplier Questionnaire, published 24th April 2023, to inform you that it is the DfT's intention to publish and award the procurement opportunity as one Contract (to a single supplier or consortium/subcontracting arrangement). Therefore, to be considered for contract award, a bidder must submit a response to deliver all Technical Areas across their respective Locations. For the avoidance of doubt, a bidder cannot bid for only specific Technical Areas/Locations, they must submit a response covering all or their bid will not be considered. If you would like to share your contact details with other bidders, please send a completed version of the attachment (Crown Dependency Audit - Supplier Info 7.7.23) to AviationSafety@dft.gov.uk by 24th July 2023. This will be published within the procurement documents, and accessible to all suppliers. Do note, there is no guarantee that this will result in work being awarded and no suppliers on the published list will have been pre-vetted. It is for networking purposes only. Please note that the DfT reserves the right not to run a procurement. This may approach may change and will be fully outlined within any published procurement documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published7 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60410000 · Scheduled air transport services
  • 60420000 · Non-scheduled air transport services
  • 60440000 · Aerial and related services
  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
  • 71317200 · Health and safety services
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 79212000 · Auditing services
  • 79417000 · Safety consultancy services
  • 80330000 · Safety education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Aviation Safety Audits of Crown Dependencies (Prior Information Notice Supplier Info).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Aviation Safety Audits of Crown Dependencies (Prior Information Notice Supplier Info), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,157
    £335.6bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.