Awarded contract

UKRI-2938 Security Access Control Maintenance, Reactive and Remedial Works at Daresbury Laboratory

Details

Value
GBP 420,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
Published
29 June 2023

Tender description

UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Security Access Control Maintenance, Reactive and Remedial Words for its Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) at Daresbury Laboratory. Lot 1: This contract will Security Access Control maintenance, reactive and remedial works for the Daresbury Laboratory site in Warrington. The agreement shall be in place from 29th July 2023 for an initial period of 2 years until 28th July 2025, with two optional extensions of 1 year each after the initial 2 years (2+1+1). The estimated value of the opportunity is up to £420,000 excl. VAT across a potential 4 year term, broken down approximately as follows: Planned Preventative Maintenance: up to £10,000 per year Reactive and Remedial Works: up to £40,000 per year Estimate of new assets in new buildings/assets through contract term: £5,000 per year. Projects works: up to £50,000 per year. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D22F5669CT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published29 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-2938 Security Access Control Maintenance, Reactive and Remedial Works at Daresbury Laboratory.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI-2938 Security Access Control Maintenance, Reactive and Remedial Works at Daresbury Laboratory, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.