UK Shared Prosperity Fund - Consultancy Services for VCSE Mapping and Community Engagement
Details
- Published
- 29 June 2023
- Submission
- 18 July 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council has been allocated £1.15 million of government funding through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF). This fund forms part of the wider Levelling Up agenda and is intended to reduce inequalities between communities. The aim of the funding is to build a sense of community, restore local pride and increase life chances for Thanet’s residents. It focuses on three priorities: Community and Place Supporting Local Businesses People and Skills A plan has been developed, setting out how the funding will be used. This was required to adhere to the government’s set criteria and has since been approved by the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities. It outlines an approach for project delivery and engagement with key groups within the voluntary and community sector. Thanet District Council is seeking to commission specialist engagement consultancy services to undertake VCSE Mapping and Community Engagement and invites prospective suppliers to submit a quotation to meet the Employer’s requirements. This work will build upon the community and stakeholder engagement that took place in the development of the UKSPF Investment Plan for Thanet. The council is looking for a company that is comfortable engaging with all Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) stakeholders who serve the Thanet community. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon July 2023 for a duration of 9 weeks, with a 2 week extension if required (at the sole discretion of the Council), unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 11 July 2023. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 18 July 2023. Keywords: Levelling Up, Shared Prosperity Fund, Investment Plan, Stakeholder, Regeneration, Engagement
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 July 2023
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to UK Shared Prosperity Fund - Consultancy Services for VCSE Mapping and Community Engagement, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
