Closed tender

Talyllyn Railway - Invitation to Tender - Lead Architect & Design Team

Details

Topic
Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Published
29 June 2023
Submission
2 August 2023

Tender description

Talyllyn Holdings Ltd. (THL) is inviting tenders for the delivery of architectural design support services required to progress the 'Talyllyn Railway Heritage Works Project: Preserving our Past, Building our Future’ and the development of the National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF) Stage 2 application, and subsequent delivery of the project on site. The project will equip the world’s first preserved Railway to meet the challenges of the coming years, by enabling us to engage with new and larger audiences coupled with improved engineering and commercial facilities that will generate income and allow us to train the next generation of experts. There are a number of interlinked elements which form part of the currently approved development plan: New Engineering Works – to replace original works where working conditions are inadequate. Refurbishment of the original works to provide a display focusing on the history of railway engineering. A re-modelling of Wharf Station to provide enhanced visitor experience including improvements to the shop, museum, and café. Talyllyn Holdings Ltd. would like the consulting team to be comprised, or have access to, the following skilled staff: a. RIBA Accredited Conservation Architect b. Principal Designer (CDM), c. Structural Engineer, d. Civil Engineer, e. M&E Services Engineer With experience in the following areas: a. Experience with designing/restoration of heritage structures. Heritage railway experience would be considered an asset but is not required b. Good track-record of successfully delivering large scale and complex National Lottery Heritage Funded projects c. Experience in providing consultancy services on projects in Wales and achieving consultation goals for proposed designs d. Welsh language capability, or a strategy to provide Welsh language capability

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 August 2023

About the buyer

Talyllyn Railway Co is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71247000 · Supervision of building work
  • 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71420000 · Landscape architectural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

98 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Talyllyn Railway - Invitation to Tender - Lead Architect & Design Team.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Talyllyn Railway - Invitation to Tender - Lead Architect & Design Team, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.