Awarded contract

Supply of Cleaning Services Y23005

Details

Value
GBP 39,200,000,000
Topic
Office, school and office equipment cleaning services
Published
26 June 2023

Tender description

The Framework Agreement will be split into 2 LOTs: LOT 1 – Educational Cleaning Services This LOT has been established to allow educational establishments to award Individual Contracts for a range of cleaning services and ensure a clean, safe, orderly and enjoyable environment at all times for pupils, employees and visitors. Cleaning services covers many different aspects which will include but is not limited to: • Ad hoc/one off deep cleans • Classroom cleaning, including chairs and desks • Cleaning flooring, inclusive of specialist floor cleaning and polishing • Deep cleaning, including kitchen cleans • Emergency and reactive cleaning including covid-related cleans • Emptying bins • Internal window cleaning • Litter picking • Office cleaning • Regular contract cleaning • Washroom cleaning including refilling consumables LOT 2 – Public Sector Cleaning Services excluding Educational Cleaning services covers many different aspects including but not limited to: • Ad hoc/one off deep cleans • Cleaning flooring, inclusive of specialist floor cleaning and polishing • Deep cleaning, including kitchen areas • Emergency and reactive cleaning including covid-related cleans • Emptying bins • Internal window cleaning • Litter picking • Office cleaning • Regular cleaning of commercial kitchens • Regular contract cleaning • Washroom cleaning including refilling of consumables Lot 1: Educational Cleaning Services Covers cleaning of various aspects of cleaning services within schools, including but not limited to: • Ad hoc/one off deep cleans • Classroom cleaning, including chairs and desks • Cleaning flooring, inclusive of specialist floor cleaning and polishing • Deep cleaning, including kitchen cleans • Emergency and reactive cleaning including covid-related cleans • Emptying bins • Internal window cleaning • Litter picking • Office cleaning • Regular contract cleaning • Washroom cleaning including refilling consumables Lot 2: Public Sector Cleaning Services Excluding Educational Covers the provision of cleaning services in other public sector areas including but not limited to: • Ad hoc/one off deep cleans • Cleaning flooring, inclusive of specialist floor cleaning and polishing • Deep cleaning, including kitchen areas • Emergency and reactive cleaning including covid-related cleans • Emptying bins • Internal window cleaning • Litter picking • Office cleaning • Regular cleaning of commercial kitchens • Regular contract cleaning • Washroom cleaning including refilling of consumables

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published26 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919000 · Office, school and office equipment cleaning services
  • 90919100 · Cleaning services of office equipment
  • 90919200 · Office cleaning services
  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Cleaning Services Y23005, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.