Awarded contract

Research Data Repository System

Details

Supplier(s)
Digital Science
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
30 June 2023

Tender description

Cardiff University requires an institutional research data repository that will allow researchers to publish/share datasets in order to meet funder, publisher and University open research requirements. The system will require a public interface to showcase research and allow others to download data files, alongside a deposit interface where researchers can create dataset records, upload data files, obtain Digital Object Identifiers (DOIs), and apply other functionality including embargoes and restricted access for sensitive datasets. Administrator access will also be required to allow repository staff to approve deposits, and an underlying secure UK-based cloud storage solution that will ensure long-term retention and access to data files in line with funder and University requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published30 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72260000 · Software-related services
  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Research Data Repository System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Research Data Repository System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.