REQUIREMENTS FOR REVIEWING HOW TO REFINE THE RISK ASSESSMENT FOR AQUATIC ORGANISMS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RSK ADAS Ltd
- Value
- GBP 49,080
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Farming, hunting and fishing products
- Published
- 29 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Currently when assessing the risk to aquatic organisms from pesticides, HSE CRD follows EFSA 2013 (Guidance on tiered risk assessment for plant protection products for aquatic organisms in edge-of-field surface waters). Risk mitigation Where the outcome of the first tier aquatic risk assessment indicates concern, there is a need for risk mitigation or refinement. Mitigation may reduce the usefulness of the product (e.g. buffer zones), while refinement methods can be difficult to carry out due to their bespoke nature. HSE CRD is requesting a review of appropriate refinements for the aquatic risk assessment, including: consideration of pros and cons; issues that require consideration when using a particular refinement and restrictions to the circumstances in which a particular refinement may be used. This review will aid the applicant, and hence the regulator, in determining whether the risk to aquatic life is acceptable. Additionally HSE CRD is requesting a review of the approach used to determine the risk to sediment dwelling invertebrates, to determine whether it is fit for purpose. Currently this is carried out by comparing the NOEC or EC10 value (from either a water or spiked sediment effect study) with a PEC value (in terms of mg a.s./L or mg a.s./kg sediment). Additional information: All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 March 2023
- Completed: Award published29 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2023
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03300000 · Farming, hunting and fishing products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to REQUIREMENTS FOR REVIEWING HOW TO REFINE THE RISK ASSESSMENT FOR AQUATIC ORGANISMS, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 182£2.7bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
