Closed tender

Remote Sensor Network

Details

Topic
Sensors
Published
29 June 2023
Submission
7 August 2023

Tender description

DE&S Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation and Countermeasure (SEEC) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (The Authority) intends to competitively assess, select and award a contract to a prime contractor for the development and integration of multiple aspect remote sensors and their associated networks (RSN) in the field of Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear, Explosive (CBRNe). To include but not limited to as below. • Bodyworn; for the use in conjunction with a variety of soldier systems monitoring the individual’s metrics and the surrounding environmental area. • Mounted; for use on multiple manned and unmanned platforms, to aid in situational awareness, protective monitoring and risk reduction • Remote; for deployment as part of a wider sensor network or as a stand-alone node to allow long range, remote environmental monitoring and alerting in both permissive and non-permissive areas. • Provide in-service support for both existing equipment and new equipment procured throughout the contract term. In-service support includes, but is not limited to; provision of spares, repairs, quality management, safety management, obsolescence management. • Identification, procurement and testing of new RSN capabilities to take advantage of emerging technology to meet operational requirements and deliver value for money. • Modification and integration of COTS sensors into a single system architecture • Data retrieval from in-service networks and analysis of that data. • Design and development and manufacture of new RSN and associated network capacity to include but not limited to novel navigation technology. The competition is exempt from Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 in accordance with regulation 7(1)(a) for national security reasons. The classification of the requirements supported under this contract are SECRET UK Eyes Only. Therefore, the successful Contractor will be required to hold Facility Security Clearance (FSC) by Contract Award (estimated June 2024). Contractors without FSC may apply for provisional FSC status to allow the exchange of classified documents during the tendering phase but the winning contractor will be required to have full FSC in place by Contract Award. Further information on FSC can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/defence-equipment-and-support-principal-security-advisor The Authority intends to award the contract by June 2024, with a five-year fixed term contract and two additional option years. The Authority reserves the right as its absolute discretion, to not take up any or all the option(s). Further information on the option(s) will be provided in the invitation to negotiate. The overall value of the Contract (including any options) is estimated to be £18M (EX VAT). The full requirement will be issued in the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN), and suppliers will be given appropriate time to respond with their tenders. The Authority shall take forward a maximum of eight suppliers that have provided a compliant response to the PQQ. The eight highest scoring compliant suppliers will be invited to negotiate. The Authority is intending to hold an Industry Day following completion of the Supplier Selection phase of the competition. Full details will be provided to those suppliers that are successful at PQQ. The Cyber Risk Level for this procurement is ‘Low’ The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is RAR-554484852. A full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available at DEFSTAN 05-1

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 August 2023

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35125100 · Sensors
  • 35711000 · Command, control, communication systems
  • 35712000 · Tactical command, control and communication systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Remote Sensor Network.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Remote Sensor Network, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.