P-2474 C0958 Supply of Ballast Cleaning System
Details
- Buyer
- Translink
- Value
- GBP 47,000,000
- Topic
- Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- Published
- 26 June 2023
- Submission
- 31 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Translink wishes to procure a Ballast Cleaning System (BCS) that will comprise a Ballast Cleaner, two Locomotives/Power Cars and eight MFS Wagons. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted. Lot 1: Translink wishes to procure a Ballast Cleaning System (BCS) that will comprise a Ballast Cleaner, two Locomotives/Power Cars and eight MFS Wagons. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted. Lot 1: Translink wishes to procure a Ballast Cleaning System (BCS) that will comprise a Ballast Cleaner, two Locomotives/Power Cars and eight MFS Wagons. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2023
About the buyer
Translink is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- 34621200 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Translink.
- 105£1.4bn
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 93£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 45£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
- 42£26.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
