Closed tender

Invitation to Tender the Pinetrees Community Centre Cafe

Details

Topic
Canteen and catering services
Published
30 June 2023
Submission
31 July 2023

Tender description

The Parish Council is seeking Tenders from suitably experienced operators to operate a Café, which will be equipped and furnished as a ready to operate unit, from September 2023. The Café will be equipped with a fitted, working lockable sub-kitchen and serving counter. The Council will welcome discussions with the contracted operator around the type of equipment being installed in the kitchen, and to discuss the needs of the operator in terms of housing the operator's own existing equipment within the kitchen if required. Seating and tables for approximately 30 will also be included. The outside patio area will also be available, weather permitting, with picnic style seating for approximately 10 people. The main customer base creating footfall for the Café will be community centre users and tenants. The income figures have been included as part of this document. The cafe has been open for SEVEN months and has an established non TUPE, casually employed member of staff that the Parish Council would prefer to be retained. Through help from the Parish Council and external marketing and PR there should be an opportunity to attract local people and passingtrade with varied opening times, organising cookery activities, hosting celebration events or offering external catering services, utilising the sites central location and 50 free parking spaces in an enclosed secure compound. The Council would stress that the priority must be the function of the community café above the needs of a collection and/or local delivery service for profit.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 July 2023

About the buyer

Central Swindon North Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender the Pinetrees Community Centre Cafe.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender the Pinetrees Community Centre Cafe, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Swindon North Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.