Awarded contract

Charter for Anglerfish Survey Rockall and Scottish West Coast

Details

Supplier(s)
Audacious BF83
Value
GBP 280,000
Topic
Ship chartering services
Published
26 June 2023

Tender description

Marine Scotland invites a tender from demersal trawlers of overall length greater than 25.9 metres to undertake a single trawl anglerfish survey of Rockall and Scottish West Coast. The charter will be of 14 days duration, starting 23rd April 2023 from a North or North West Scottish Port (at the discretion of overseeing scientist and master). The vessel will end the charter and land all catch in the port of departure on 6th May 2023. Fishing will be carried out in Rockall and Scottish West Coast as instructed by participating scientific staff. Marine Scotland invites a tender from demersal trawlers of overall length greater than 25.9 metres to undertake a single trawl anglerfish survey of Rockall and Scottish West Coast. The charter will be of 14 days duration, starting 23rd April 2023 from a North or North West Scottish Port (at the discretion of overseeing scientist and master). The vessel will end the charter and land all catch in the port of departure on 6th May 2023. Fishing will be carried out in Rockall and Scottish West Coast as instructed by participating scientific staff. A purpose built monkfish trawl will be supplied but the vessel must supply all other towing gear such as warps, sweeps, trawl doors etc. All fishing gear belonging to the vessel is operated at the owner’s risk. All details of the tenders received will be treated in strict confidence. The survey is scheduled to take 12 days at sea, sampling up to 6 hauls per day and travelling in the region of 1300 nm in total.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published26 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63726400 · Ship chartering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Charter for Anglerfish Survey Rockall and Scottish West Coast, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.