Awarded contract

CEFAS23-66 Contract for services to establish Waste Association in Belize under OCPP

Details

Supplier(s)
WREN Consulting
Value
GBP 152,880
Topic
Marine research services
Published
26 June 2023

Tender description

Technical advisory services required for the establishment of a Waste Recyclers and Producers Association in Belize, as part of the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP). Lot 1: The Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP) was announced this year as a key bilateral aid programme under the £500m Blue Planet Fund. Through £5.7m of secured funding for 2021-22, the UK will work in partnership with at least six countries to deliver marine science technical assistance across the 3 core themes of marine pollution, biodiversity loss and supporting sustainable seafood. OCPP objectives are to support countries to tackle marine pollution, support sustainable seafood practices and establish designated, well-managed and enforced Marine Protected Areas (MPAs).<br/><br/>In 2021-25, Cefas will lead delivery of the Marine Pollution and Sustainable Seafood themes of OCPP.<br/><br/>The OCPP Marine Pollution strand will build on work in countries where Cefas and UK marine partnerships are already active, as well as forge new relationships in priority regions.<br/><br/>The OCPP will begin by building on the successes of the Commonwealth Litter Programme (CLiP), using established foundations to expand technical training and capacity building in Overseas Development Assistance (ODA) eligible countries and foster collaboration internationally to tackle marine pollution.<br/><br/>Under the OCPP Programme, Cefas are working with The Government of Belize (GOB) to support an aspiration to further safeguard its environment and human health. As such, the Belize Solid Waste Management Authority (BSWaMA) was established to facilitate arrangements for the collection and disposal of solid waste and to devise ways and means for the efficient collection and disposal of solid waste, including exploring the possibility of recycling the waste materials.<br/><br/>As the country continues to grow, there will be demand for more and better waste solutions. In response to the specific challenge of lack of a unified platform for the informal recyclers and private sector waste managers, the GOB has identified the need for the formation of a Waste Recyclers and Producers Organisation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published26 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73112000 · Marine research services
  • 79723000 · Waste analysis services
  • 90710000 · Environmental management

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CEFAS23-66 Contract for services to establish Waste Association in Belize under OCPP.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CEFAS23-66 Contract for services to establish Waste Association in Belize under OCPP, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.