Awarded contract

008120 - Physiotherapy & Musculoskeletal Services for Occupational Health

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 June 2023

Tender description

Newcastle City Council (NCC) is committed to improving the health and wellbeing of its employees by prompting proactive ways to live and work well. One cause for employee sickness is musculoskeletal problems including but not limited to back and joint pains and intervention acts as a practical, effective support mechanism. As a result, the Occupational Health Unit (OHU) within Newcastle City Council are seeking responses from suitably qualified suppliers to provide Physiotherapy & Musculoskeletal Services where required for approximately 5000 employees as part of its core workforce. Lot 1: Newcastle City Council (NCC) is committed to improving the health and wellbeing of its employees by prompting proactive ways to live and work well. One cause for employee sickness is musculoskeletal problems including but not limited to back and joint pains and intervention acts as a practical, effective support mechanism. As a result, the Occupational Health Unit (OHU) within Newcastle City Council are seeking responses from suitably qualified suppliers to provide Physiotherapy & Musculoskeletal Services where required for approximately 5000 employees as part of its core workforce.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 008120 - Physiotherapy & Musculoskeletal Services for Occupational Health.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 008120 - Physiotherapy & Musculoskeletal Services for Occupational Health, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,388
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.