Awarded contract

The Provision of Operational Contingency Crews (OCC)

Details

Value
GBP 45,000,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Fire-brigade and rescue services
Published
22 June 2023

Tender description

The LFC has a need to secure contractual arrangements with a contractor for emergency fire cover in the event of such exceptional circumstances including those described below to enable it to discharge its core operational functions without the need to request military support. This Agreement will enable the LFC to put in place arrangements to allow the LFC to discharge its duties in the following (but not limited to) exceptional emergency circumstances: Natural Disaster; Terrorist event; Pandemic; Industrial action; or any other similar events. The LFC requires the provision of an Operational Contingency Crew Service ("OCC Service") sufficient to maintain the availability of up to twenty-seven Appliances within 35 days of notification (or the same number of crew spread over thirty-two appliances if requested by LFC).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 November 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 November 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

London Fire Brigade is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75250000 · Fire-brigade and rescue services
  • 75251000 · Fire-brigade services
  • 75251100 · Firefighting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Operational Contingency Crews (OCC).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Operational Contingency Crews (OCC), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.