Territorios Forestales Sostenibles (TEFOS) Pillar 3
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,400,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 23 June 2023
- Submission
- 8 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
TEFOS - "Territorios Forestales Sostenibles" - is a £64m bilateral forest programme that aims to stabilise the deforestation frontier in conflict-affected areas of rural Colombia. TEFOS is based on three key, complimentary actions: i) improving and updating information for sustainable land use management, ii) strengthening institutions in charge of establishing an environmental rule of law and iii) supporting sustainable livelihoods. TEFOS Pillar 3 is focused on kick starting and improving livelihoods in prioritised deforestation hotspots, through: - Increasing communities' skills and knowledge of sustainable agricultural practices and sustainable forest management to protect and increase forest cover. - Promoting commercialisation and improving market access for sustainable commodities and services through public-private partnerships that protect standing forests in the deforestation border. - Promoting conservation incentives in areas with land use restrictions. Additional information: To access the tender documents, please login or register to FCDO's eTendering Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk. If you have any technical issues with the Portal, please call eTendering helpdesk: +44 0203 868 2859 or use the "Call me Back!" functionality (recommended, especially if contacting from outside of UK). Any issues with accessing the tender documents should be also reported to Clio.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 August 2023
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Territorios Forestales Sostenibles (TEFOS) Pillar 3, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
