Re-opening of National Flexible Framework for Care and Support Services (New entrants April 2022)
Details
- Buyer
- Scotland Excel
- Supplier(s)
20 suppliers
- Adigo Limited
- Baillieston Community Care Ltd
- Blessing Grace Ltd
- Cairllum Care Ltd
- Care No 1 Ltd T/A The No1 Care Agency
- CLUARAN HCS LIMITED
- CSN Care Group Ltd
- Direct care service limited
- Hands-On Homecare Limited
- Hanover (Scotland) Housing Association Ltd.
- HK-Care Consulting Limited
- Inverclyde Association for Mental Health
- Nacor Healthcare Services Ltd
- P4C Homecare Ltd
- Plus Homecare Ltd
- Safe Hands Support Scotland Ltd
- Scotia Care Ltd
- The Beeches Home Care Agency Limited
- The Good Care Group Scotland Ltd
- The Michael Tracey Project
- Value
- GBP 560,000,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 20 June 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
UPDATE - OCTOBER 2021 REOPENING OF THE FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK As noted below, the previously advertised flexible framework relative to Care and Support Services commenced on 1 April 2020. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein. The estimated value shown in II.1.5 reflects the value advertised at the establishment of the framework which is an estimate and subject to change. | ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: This procurement exercise is to establish a ‘National Flexible Framework’ in accordance with Regulations 74-76 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (further referred to as 'the Flexible Framework') for the purchase of Care at Home and Supported Living Services, collectively referred to as Care and Support Services. Care and Support Services will support people to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities, that enables them to live independently and safely within their own home for as long as practicable. The Flexible Framework allows for New Entrants to be admitted, as providers, after it has been established. Following award, successful providers will also be able to add new services and locations to their service offering in accordance with the terms of the Flexible Framework. The value provided in II.1.5 is an ESTIMATE only. Lot 1: This Flexible Framework is intended to allow Councils and associate members/other bodies to procure a variety of Care and Support Services, as further described within the procurement documents attached to this contract notice. Councils in Scotland may have their own current arrangements for the purchase of Care and Support Services. Current care packages, agreed under different arrangements, will not necessarily transfer over to this new Flexible Framework. This will be a decision for Councils to make in line with their assessment and review process. Scotland Excel elects to use the ESPD in this exercise in respect of exclusion grounds and selection criteria for this Flexible Framework, as a matter of best practice. A word version of this document is attached for completion. Changes to previously advertised procedures, taking cognisance of the current situation and impact during the tender exercise of the Corona virus outbreak: Providers require to evidence possession of the minimum Care Inspection quality criteria of Grade 3 for Care and Support at the time of application to be included in the Flexible Framework (as set out in III.1.4, below), however, having taken cognisance of the impact the Corona Virus pandemic has had on Care Inspectorate inspections, for this current re-opening of the Flexible Framework, Providers may still apply if they reasonably anticipate the Services in their offer meeting the Care Inspectorate Grade quality criteria before the conclusion of the evaluation of all offers, (hereafter referred to as “the evaluation deadline”) currently envisaged to be 1 March 2022, but which date will be notified to Providers by Scotland Excel in writing. If tenderers cannot evidence that they meet all of the criteria in advance of the evaluation deadline (referred to above), Scotland Excel will be unable to proceed to award. In line with the framework specification, should any of the defined terms, procedures or any other regulated matter become subject to any change in the Law, resulting in any change to the defined terms, or to the manner in which such procedures or other matters require to be dealt with, then such changes shall take precedence over that contained in the flexible framework. As such, workforce matters which change as a result of the implementation of national policy directives will be considered in line with the framework variation procedures. IMPORTANT NOTE: DATES QUOTED ABOVE MAY BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this process if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, the Invitation to Tender contained on PCS and is relevant to this procurement and the other procurement documents for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 April 2022
- Completed: Award published20 June 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov |
82 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Re-opening of National Flexible Framework for Care and Support Services (New entrants April 2022).
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Re-opening of National Flexible Framework for Care and Support Services (New entrants April 2022), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
