Awarded contract

Re-opening of Home Based Care Re-design and Associated Services – Flexible Purchasing System.

Details

Value
1,000,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 June 2023

Tender description

The City of Edinburgh Council in partnership with the Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership (EHSCP) is looking to establish a flexible purchasing system for Home Based Care and other associated services. This will be a long-term opportunity with the aim to work in partnership with providers to increase capacity for services under Self Directed Support (SDS) as per the Social Care (Self-directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013. The EHSCP wishes to build community networks of support which will meet the changing requirements of Edinburgh Citizens. They require Home Based Care and associated services which are tailored to meet Edinburgh Citizen’s needs and can adapt by flexing capacity, whilst having a focus on sustainability, high standards of care, value for money and continuous improvement. The Flexible Purchasing system will be split into Categories and Sub-Categories (Lots), which are still in development, to cover the range of potential contracts which could be issued through the flexible purchasing system throughout the 10-year term. These may include: Category 1 - Home Based Care Re-design, Category 2 Individual Service Funds, Category 3 Specialised Services, Category 4 Associated Support Services. Due to the term of the opportunity, additional categories / sub-categories may be added in future, to reflect the Council’s requirements. Applying to this system will provide the Council with a list of providers who have proven to have the required skill, knowledge, registrations etc to deliver the service, who could then be offered a contract as part of a Locality Partnership model with providers working together in the best interests of the individuals needing care. The aim of the Home-Based Care Re-design is to build upon networks and foster a culture of collaboration within a Locality model for adults and older people. This will enable data sharing between partners to understand our collective capacity, which will help us to enable growth with key partners and ensure efficient coverage across the city, allowing us to provide good quality of care which meets the needs of the individual within the City of Edinburgh. We want partners who will enable our vision to move from traditional "time and task" and work on the basis of what would improve the individuals’ life. Lot 1: Home Based Care Re-design Providers are required to provide: - Care at Home - Housing Support Service - Or Dual registration under “Support Services – care at home and housing support service combined (or equivalent). When the Flexible Purchasing System is published on PCS-T, all sub-categories will be open for providers to apply for. The sub-categories - Lot 1 South West Locality, Lot 2 South East Locality, Lot 3 North West Locality, Lot 4 North East Locality - all relate to different locality areas and reflect the Council’s immediate requirements. Lot 2: Individual Service Funds This category is still under development however will be for Individual Service Funds (ISF) for services under Self Directed Support (SDS) as per the Social Care (Self-directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013. Lot 3: Specialised Services This category is still under development however will capture specialised services required under Self Directed Support (SDS) as per the Social Care (Self-directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013. Lot 4: Associated Support Services This will encompass a range of support services under Health and Social Care requirements. Future opportunities may include but are not limited to: - Visiting Housing Support - Advice and Information - Support and Advocacy Support will be appropriate for the general population of the City of Edinburgh Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 June 2023

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

304 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Re-opening of Home Based Care Re-design and Associated Services – Flexible Purchasing System..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Re-opening of Home Based Care Re-design and Associated Services – Flexible Purchasing System., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.