Awarded contract

QUB/2361/23 Maintenance Services to Gas and Dual Fuel Boilers and Associated Gas Fired Appliances

Details

Supplier(s)
Parr FM
Value
GBP 582,993
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of boilers
Published
20 June 2023

Tender description

This contract is for the provision of maintenance services to Gas and Dual Fuel Boilers and associated Gas Fired Appliances across Queen’s. Queen’s currently has a total of 456 gas fired appliances, including natural gas fired boilers (of which 28 are dual fuel fired boilers (natural gas/oil)), gas fired domestic hot water heaters, gas boosters, gas fired air handling units (AHU), a gas fired humidifier, gas fires, gas ranges and gas hobs.The scope of this contract includes the following services:• Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) – 1 major PPM visit per annum and 1 minor PPM visit per annum.• Reactive maintenance services – 24-hour callout and repair service.• Supply, installation and commissioning of Gas and Dual Fuel Boilers and Gas Fired Appliances.• Safety valves (24 no) associated with larger boiler installations which will require a 2 yearly overhaul and bench pressure test. Lot 1: This contract is for the provision of maintenance services to Gas and Dual Fuel Boilers and associated Gas Fired Appliances across Queen’s. Queen’s currently has a total of 456 gas fired appliances, including natural gas fired boilers (of which 28 are dual fuel fired boilers (natural gas/oil)), gas fired domestic hot water heaters, gas boosters, gas fired air handling units (AHU), a gas fired humidifier, gas fires, gas ranges and gas hobs.The scope of this contract includes the following services:• Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) – 1 major PPM visit per annum and 1 minor PPM visit per annum.• Reactive maintenance services – 24-hour callout and repair service.• Supply, installation and commissioning of Gas and Dual Fuel Boilers and Gas Fired Appliances.• Safety valves (24 no) associated with larger boiler installations which will require a 2 yearly overhaul and bench pressure test.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
  • 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QUB/2361/23 Maintenance Services to Gas and Dual Fuel Boilers and Associated Gas Fired Appliances.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to QUB/2361/23 Maintenance Services to Gas and Dual Fuel Boilers and Associated Gas Fired Appliances, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.