Awarded contract

National Framework for The Provision And Monitoring Of Temporary Alarms

Details

Value
GBP 8,000,000
Topic
Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Published
23 June 2023

Tender description

The requirement is for a complete service in respect of temporary alarm systems, for the protection of vulnerable witnesses. The alarms are to be installed as a short term measure for recent victims of crime, premises that have been identified as having a temporary high risk, victims of domestic violence, in witness protection programs, and other circumstances as requested. The alarms are primarily to be wire-free (but in rare cases may need to be hardwired). Lot 1: The requirement is for a complete service in respect of temporary alarm systems, for the protection of vulnerable witnesses. The alarms are to be installed as a short term measure for recent victims of crime, premises that have been identified as having a temporary high risk, victims of domestic violence, in witness protection programs, and other circumstances as requested. The alarms are primarily to be wire-free (but in rare cases may need to be hardwired).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
  • 35121700 · Alarm systems
  • 79711000 · Alarm-monitoring services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to National Framework for The Provision And Monitoring Of Temporary Alarms.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to National Framework for The Provision And Monitoring Of Temporary Alarms, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.