Awarded contract

Markets Co-Location Programme - Sustainability Consultant

Details

Supplier(s)
Aecom
Value
GBP 184,770
Topic
Construction consultancy services
Published
21 June 2023

Tender description

Appoint a consultant to undertake the sustainability and BREEAM services for the Markets Consolidation Programme. Lot 1: General description of works for which services are required: - The City of London Corporation proposes to relocate two wholesale markets to bring together the existing operations at Smithfield (meat and poultry), and Billingsgate (fish) market, collectively referred to as the CityMarkets, to a single site. - There is also the possibility that a third market may relocate to the site, this being Spitalfields Market or alternatively an area of the site will be sold, the Fire Design should therefore consider the proximity of the potential development adjacent to the new markets. - An outline planning application has been approved based on maximum and minimum parameters supported by an illustrative proposal. A preferred option (Option 10) has been developed to concept design stage for circa 540,000 sqft occupying the southern part of the site. - This scope aims to clarify all aspects of work required. These packages will be instructed at each key gateway. - The four packages of works required are as follows: - RIBA Stage 1 Design, Report and potential amendments to Outline Planning Permission. - RIBA Stage 2 Design & Report - RIBA Stage 3-6 Client Monitoring Team. Monitoring the sustainability and BREEAM aspects of the construction project. - The Market will be formed by a series of steel columns and beams, with cladding externally, and openings formed to allow access and fenestration. - Areas will be formed on a mezzanine structure providing office space to CAT A standard, for the use of the Tenants, Market Operators and potentially the Landlord. It will be a flexible open plan space with an area allocated for the installation of a platform lift if the need is identified, and stair access. - The main market hall floorplates will be subdivided to form the central plant and equipment tenants demises/trading spaces, service corridors, buyers walkways, toilets, showering areas, locker rooms, spaces suitable for food offers, multi-faith room, and rest areas. - Externally a vehicle maintenance unit, multistorey car park and waste recycling centre is planned. General Matters – Sustainability & BREEAM Consultant appointment: Design a sustainable facility, achieving the highest level of sustainability practicable and advise on how to measure the design (BREEAM Excellent) – embracing modern design technology coupled with class-leading sustainable operating practices e.g. power generation/energy recovery systems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Markets Co-Location Programme - Sustainability Consultant.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Markets Co-Location Programme - Sustainability Consultant, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.