Awarded contract

Market Accelerator for Green Construction (MAGC) - Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning Partner

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 973,450
Duration
4 years
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
19 June 2023

Tender description

This is an appointment of a Learning and Evaluation (L&E) partner for the UK Market Accelerator for Green Construction (MAGC) programme. The L&E partner will be required to deliver an interim and final evaluation of the programme. The role of the appointed evaluation partner MAGC is a substantial investment of International Climate Finance budget in green buildings by BEIS. As such monitoring and evaluation is key to giving assurance that the programme is having the intended benefits and providing good value for money for the UK taxpayer, whilst maximising the learning and transformation potential and informing future strategic decisions. The aim of the independent evaluation is to gather information on programme performance and lessons learned on MAGC in order to: - improve the ongoing delivery of results effectively (interim evaluation) - inform strategy and governance (interim evaluation) - learn for future similar programmes, e.g. green construction, mixed blended finance and technical advisory (interim and final evaluation). - assess the value for money of the approach (interim) and overall value for money (final). Key themes to feature in the evaluation - progress against the theory of change. - how the programme has been managed - the design of MAGC and its effect on the programme objectives - value for money following the 4E approach considering: Economy, Efficiency, Effectiveness, and Equity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published19 June 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Market Accelerator for Green Construction (MAGC) - Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning Partner.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Market Accelerator for Green Construction (MAGC) - Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning Partner, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.