IRM22/7609 - The Supply of Mechanical Spares & Associated Items
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 15,000,000
- Topic
- Mechanical spare parts for military vehicles
- Published
- 23 June 2023
- Submission
- 15 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 3 year Framework Agreement for The Supply of Mechanical Spares & Associated Items. The requirement is split into 4 lots: Lot 1 - Fasteners, Fixings, Springs, Couplings, Adaptors & Conduits 1072 NSNs Lot 2 - Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Pipes, Hoses & Tubes 789 NSNs Lot 3 - Bearings, Seals, Gaskets & O-Rings 492 NSNs Lot 4 - Industrial supplies 232 NSNs All items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards. Tenderers shall be expected to provide items which comply with the requirements of CSIS (the Codification Support Information Systems maintained by the United Kingdom National Codification Bureau). Some items are required to be procured to a drawing which will be circulated as appropriate. This Contract is intended to include circa 3000 NSN's with an advertised contract value of £15m - £20m (Split accordingly over the 4 lots). Each individual lot shall be awarded to the bidder who provides the most economically advantageous tender based on the basket of goods provided in Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List and responses to the Obsolescence, Quality and Social Values questions. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added to contract). The resulting contract shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality, and shall include remedies for poor performance. The Authority shall award the Contract in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation To Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 September 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35421000 · Mechanical spare parts for military vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to IRM22/7609 - The Supply of Mechanical Spares & Associated Items, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
