Awarded contract

FW0064 Building Compliance (Hard Facilities Management) Framework 2023-2027

Details

Value
GBP 350,000
Topic
Works related to water-distribution pipelines
Published
22 June 2023

Tender description

Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) looks after the national forests and land to enhance biodiversity, support tourism and increase access to the green spaces that will help improve Scotland’s physical and mental health and well-being. FLS also continues to provide vital timber supplies to support a sustainable rural economy. Further details on FLS can be found here: https://forestryandland.gov.scot/ FLS has a statutory requirement to service, repair and maintain its built estate across Scotland. There are approximately 550 buildings encompassing deer larders, storage facilities, offices, accommodation, recreation and visitor centres. This framework will provide services to ensure the FLS buildings are compliant with relevant legislation. There are 15 lots that each require different specialist professions. Lot 5: Legionella L8 Compliance Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) requires a Contractor to aid in the prevention and control of Legionella across its built estate. The Contractor will provide advice, consultancy, operating, maintenance and management services associated with the control of Legionella in domestic hot and cold water systems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 August 2023

About the buyer

Forestry and Land Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232150 · Works related to water-distribution pipelines
  • 45232430 · Water-treatment work
  • 45259100 · Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work
  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 50730000 · Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups
  • 65130000 · Operation of water supplies
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71315400 · Building-inspection services
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 71355000 · Surveying services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services
  • 90710000 · Environmental management
  • 90711100 · Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
  • 90713100 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction
  • 90714500 · Environmental quality control services
  • 90720000 · Environmental protection

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

152 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FW0064 Building Compliance (Hard Facilities Management) Framework 2023-2027.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FW0064 Building Compliance (Hard Facilities Management) Framework 2023-2027, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Forestry and Land Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.