Awarded contract

FLS-0043-C VME/Asset Management System

Details

Supplier(s)
Softcat PLC
Value
GBP 193,959.12
Topic
Vehicle-fleet management services
Published
23 June 2023

Tender description

FLS has a requirement for the provision of a VME Fleet Management System. FLS conducted market research and deemed the Scottish Government Software Value Added Re-seller, Contract Reference – NP5016/17 as the most appropriate. This route aligned with FLS requirements. Lot 1: FLS has a requirement for the provision of a VME Fleet Management System. FLS conducted market research and deemed the Scottish Government Software Value Added Re-seller, Contract Reference – NP5016/17 as the most appropriate. This route aligned with FLS requirements. This is a single supplier collaborative framework, therefore this is direct award. FLS approached 3 pre-qualified suppliers through Softcat and received tenders from each. These were evaluated and scored by FLS staff. The most economically advantageous tender was from Civica with their TranSend Fleet Management System. Due to the nature of this framework, the contract is awarded to Softcat with 100% of the work being subcontracted to Civica.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry and Land Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50111100 · Vehicle-fleet management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FLS-0043-C VME/Asset Management System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FLS-0043-C VME/Asset Management System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Forestry and Land Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.