ESPH AB Stray Dog Kennelling Services (ESPH546 JB)
Details
- Topic
- Dog kennel services
- Published
- 23 June 2023
- Submission
- 4 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Participating Authorities (Rother District Council, Wealden District Council, Hastings Borough Council, Eastbourne Borough Council and Lewes District Council) each have a statutory duty, under the Environmental Protection Act 1990, to collect and detain stray dogs found in the District. The duty to collect dogs brought to a nominated collection point outside normal core Council opening hours was placed upon the Council under the Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2007. The contract covers dogs found within the whole geographic area of Rother, Wealden Hastings, Eastbourne and Lewes Councils, and therefore, providers should ensure that they are prepared to cover the service throughout the year at the rates they have. The successful tenderer will enter into three contracts with Rother District Council, Hastings Borough Council and Eastbourne Borough Council. The contract with Rother District Council will include Wealden District Council's geographic area and the contract with Eastbourne Borough Council will include Lewes District Council's geographical area. Full details are included in the tender pack. Additional information: This procurement process is being carried out through the South East Shared Services e-Sourcing Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/36489). In order to access the tender documents you will need to express interest in the project. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 August 2023
About the buyer
Rother District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98380000 · Dog kennel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to ESPH AB Stray Dog Kennelling Services (ESPH546 JB), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rother District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
