Awarded contract

Corn Exchange, Witney, Specialist Theatre Systems - Theatre Seating

Details

Value
GBP 60,913
Topic
Theatre seats
Published
19 June 2023

Tender description

The Corn Exchange is a grade II listed building in the heart of Witney, providing a social and creative resource for the people of Witney and visitors. It was built by the private 'Corn Exchange Company' in 1863, replacing a 16th Century building used in the 1850's as a corn returns office. From the outset, it was used for social events and meetings as well as corn dealings and housed several clubs and societies. The main hall currently has no permanently installed technical theatre systems or seating so the proposal is to install these systems to enable the venue to be utilised by local theatre and music groups and small-scale touring productions. This specification is for the supply and installation of theatre seating Lot 1: • The seating system shall incorporate a fixed rear platform with an access corridor underneath. • It shall be telescopic and designed to conform to the latest standards for strength, stability and safety, including, but not limited to BS5588. • The seating unit shall be fixed in place, preferably to the brick rear wall. • The TSC shall allow for checking all on site dimensions prior to manufacture to ensure the finished product shall fit in the available space. • The seating contractor shall allow for checking the existing floor finish (timber parquet on concrete) to ensure proper operation of the telescopic unit. • Layout and numbers of seats are shown on the enclosed drawings. • Self-stacking side rails shall be provided to one side of the unit, it shall not be necessary to remove the side rails prior to retracting the unit. • A kick plate shall be provided to the other side of the unit adjacent to the wall. • Some seats in the rear row shall be removable to allow for a control position to be created. • All seats in the front row shall be removable in blocks of no more than 2 seats to allow for wheelchair spaces to be created. • A cost for timber fascia panels (including aisle infill panels) shall be provided as an option in a finish to be confirmed. • The TSC shall provide for all necessary materials and labour to complete the installation. • Price shall include all costs, including delivery to site, installation, commissioning, training and warranty. • The TSC shall include for project management to include design of the seating units, site visits to check site suitability and dimensions and to liaise with the design team, attendance at site design/progress meetings as required, commissioning and training. • Samples of seating options to be provided for evaluation during the contract with final design and type/style of seating to be approved by the Client/Consultant prior to manufacture. Specification is for the supply and installation of theatre seating

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Witney Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39111200 · Theatre seats

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Witney Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.