Awarded contract

Conversion of 14 x Police Dog Transportation Vehicles

Details

Value
GBP 260,000
Topic
Vehicles for the emergency services
Published
20 June 2023

Tender description

Only Suppliers listed on Surrey and Sussex Police Framework JPS648 – Vehicle Conversion Services Lot 6 are able to tender for this opportunity Police dogs and handlers are deployed across the Devon and Cornwall, and Dorset Police areas, responding to emergencies, searching for cash, drugs and firearms, location of missing persons and pre-planned requests. The Customer wishes to appoint one Contractor to provide conversion for 14 Dog Transportation vehicles (Four for Dorset Police and ten for Devon and Cornwall Police). The objective is to have a vehicle solution that is fit for purpose, complies with all relevant legislation in order to efficiently, effectively and safely carry staff and their equipment so that they can undertake operations. Lot 1: Only Suppliers listed on Surrey and Sussex Police Framework JPS648 – Vehicle Conversion Services Lot 6 are able to tender for this opportunity Police dogs and handlers are deployed across the Devon and Cornwall, and Dorset Police areas, responding to emergencies, searching for cash, drugs and firearms, location of missing persons and pre-planned requests. The Customer wishes to appoint one Contractor to provide conversion for 14 Dog Transportation vehicles (Four for Dorset Police and ten for Devon and Cornwall Police). The objective is to have a vehicle solution that is fit for purpose, complies with all relevant legislation in order to efficiently, effectively and safely carry staff and their equipment so that they can undertake operations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Devon & Cornwall Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144200 · Vehicles for the emergency services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Conversion of 14 x Police Dog Transportation Vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.