Control and Restraint Equipment including Animal Handling and Associated Products Y23047
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- Published
- 19 June 2023
- Submission
- 4 August 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Framework Agreement is open to all public sector organisations and has been split into three (3) LOTs: LOT 1 – Restraint and Public Order Equipment LOT 2 – Door Breaching Equipment LOT 3 – Animal Control and Restraint Equipment Lot LOT 1: Restraint and Public Order Equipment This LOT is for the supply of Control and Restraint Equipment for both restraint and public order products. We are looking for Suppliers that can supply all the equipment in the scope but not limited to: Handcuffs Limb restraints Training cuff guard Plastic restraints Soft restraints Batons Irritant spray Shields Limb protection Head protection Additional information: All Public Bodies will have access to this Framework Agreement with the agreement with the Contracting Authority. Those organisations who wish to access this Framework Agreement are detailed in the Invitation to Tender document. Lot Lot 2: Door Breaching Equipment This LOT is for the supply of Control and Restraint Equipment for door breaching. We are looking for Suppliers that can supply all the equipment in the scope but not limited to: Hydraulic breaching tools Battering ram Halligan tools Pry bar Bolt cutters Breaching grenade Breaching kits Explosive breaching kit Lot Lot 3: Animal Control and Restraint Equipment This LOT is for the supply of Control and Restraint Equipment for animal control and restraint. We are looking for Suppliers that can supply all the equipment in the scope but not limited to: Muzzles Slip leads Rigid leads or graspers Snake tongs or graspers Nets Halters Head collars K9 deterrent spray Dog search and rescue equipment Agitation equipment Kennel equipment Dangerous dog equipment Bite cushions and tugs Search and tracking equipment K9
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 August 2023
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Control and Restraint Equipment including Animal Handling and Associated Products Y23047.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
