Coastal Engineering Minor Works Framework Agreement: Southern Coastal Group and SCOPAC (Southern England)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 36,000,000
- Topic
- Land-reclamation work
- Published
- 21 June 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') on behalf of the Southern Coastal Group (SCG) and SCOPAC (the Regional Coastal Group for central southern England), established a multi-contractor Coastal Engineering Minor Works Framework Agreement. The framework commenced on 27th July 2022 and will run for a period of four years. The framework comprises of 2 lots. Lot 1 is concerned with the provision of General Coastal Civil Engineering Works and Lot 2 is concerned with the provision of Specialist Beach Management Works. Each framework lot is made up of 4 contractors. The framework will be available to all current and future SCG and SCOPAC members who are classified as Contacting Authorities. In addition, the framework will also be accessible to all contracting authorities situated within the counties of Hampshire, Dorset, West Sussex, East Sussex, Isle of Wight, Kent, Somerset and Wiltshire. The value of the framework across both lots is estimated to be in the region of £6million over four years. Based upon previous demand information it is likely that 70% of the estimated value will be procured via Lot 1 and 30% via Lot 2, however this may change significantly year on year due to the dynamic nature of the coastal environment. This is based on the known requirements of SCG and SCOPAC members. In the event of further schemes or take up by other authorities across Southern England, the total value of the framework could increase to £9million. The average value of works called off via the framework for both Lots by SCG and SCOPAC is likely to range from £20k to £150k. However, there is also likely to be commissions below £20k and on occasion in excess of £500k, although no upper or lower value constraints shall apply. The framework agreement has been let using the NEC4 Framework Agreement terms. Contracting authorities have a variety of call-off mechanisms and contracting options available for use which include for both mini-competition and direct award options. Call-off contracts may be let using either the NEC4 PSC or TSC in either the long or short form and with the choice of all options as proportionate and relevant to the services which are being commissioned. Low value, non-complex works may also be awarded via the standard purchase order terms of the particular contracting authority commissioning the works. The framework was established using the Restricted Procedure as set out within the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). Lot 1: Lot 1 - General Coastal Civil Engineering Works All contractors have the ability to provide comprehensive coastal engineering services as required. A non-exhaustive list of the core services for lot 1 that may be sourced via the framework agreement are stated below: Core - Lot 1 (General Coastal Civil Engineering Works) • Drainage infrastructure. • Earth and flood embankments • Flood gates, boards and demountable defences. • Heritage works • H&S issues and emergency works response. • Incidental beach management works. • Marine and harbour works • Piling works • Precast and insitu concrete works • Rock works • Slipways, promenades, steps and access ramps. • Timber groyne & revetment works Lot 2: Lot 2 - Specialist Beach Management Works All contractors have the ability to provide comprehensive coastal engineering services as required for each lot. A non-exhaustive list of the core services for lot 2 that may be sourced via the framework agreement are stated below: Core - Lot 2 (Specialist Beach Management Works) • Beach management works. • Excavation, haulage, deposition, profiling and screening of beach material. • Ground works associated with flood and coastal risk management. • H&S issues and emergency works response. • Incidental general coastal civil engineering works. • Land based importing of suitable beach material from external sources. • Slipways, promenades, steps and access ramps.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 March 2022
- Completed: Award published21 June 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112320 · Land-reclamation work
- 45112360 · Land rehabilitation work
- 45112400 · Excavating work
- 45112500 · Earthmoving work
- 45240000 · Construction work for water projects
- 45241000 · Harbour construction works
- 45242110 · Launchway construction work
- 45243000 · Coastal-defence works
- 45244000 · Marine construction works
- 45246000 · River regulation and flood control works
- 45247000 · Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts
- 45252124 · Dredging and pumping works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Coastal Engineering Minor Works Framework Agreement: Southern Coastal Group and SCOPAC (Southern England).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
0
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
8827 - PLEASE SEE TENDER REFERENCE 8867!
- Open tender
MAINTENANCE DREDGING WORKS AT FOYNES HARBOUR
Related topics
Topics related to Coastal Engineering Minor Works Framework Agreement: Southern Coastal Group and SCOPAC (Southern England), ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 182£2.7bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
