Awarded contract

Belfast Harbour Dredging Works 2023

Details

Supplier(s)
Jan De Nul
Value
3,000,000
Topic
Dredging and pumping works
Published
21 June 2023

Tender description

Belfast Harbour wishes to appoint a suitably experienced marine dredging contractor to restore both navigation channels and berths in specified areas of the Port to their specified depths. The estimated volume of material to be dredged is a minimum of 300,000m3. Interested parties should note that as part of this PQQ process, bidders are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient experience in dredging projects of a similar scope and complexity, as well as sufficient plant and resources to undertake the dredging works in accordance with BHC's timetable for the works, if successful. The project has an estimated 6-8 weeks duration. Belfast Harbour Commissioners has decided to advertise this competition on a voluntary basis. This does not represent any commitment to follow any of the official procurement procedures under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Lot 1: Belfast Harbour wishes to appoint a suitably experienced marine dredging contractor to restore both navigation channels and berths in specified areas of the Port to their specified depths. The estimated volume of material to be dredged is a minimum of 300,000m3. Interested parties should note that as part of this PQQ process, bidders are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient experience in dredging projects of a similar scope and complexity, as well as sufficient plant and resources to undertake the dredging works in accordance with BHC's timetable for the works, if successful. The project has an estimated 6-8 weeks duration.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45252124 · Dredging and pumping works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Belfast Harbour Dredging Works 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.