006759 Ferndown Upper School-Proposed Enabling works and LRC
Details
- Buyer
- Dorset Council
- Supplier(s)
- Stepnell Ltd
- Value
- GBP 695,911.55
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 21 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The site is Ferndown Upper School Proposed Enabling works and LRC Cherry Grove Ferndown Dorset BH22 9EY The Scope The works included within this tender are Remodelling of several parts of the existing Ferndown Upper School comprising Enabling Works 2023 a Stripping out the existing Btech kitchen and refurbishing as a standard classroom b Remodelling existing classrooms to form new a photography studio dark room dry work room and circulation space c Remodelling to form a new staff reprographics room d Remodelling existing space to form an Inclusion Base with two classrooms new science studio and associated smaller rooms Masterplan Works 2023 a Removal of internal partitions and remodelling to form a new Library Resource Centre Programme The works proposed in these Tender Documents are intended to be carried out from July 2023 to November 2023 It is anticipated that a Contractor will be appointed in June 2023 CDM This project is deemed as notifiable under the CDM 2015 Regulations and the Contractor is expected to submit method statements and risk assessments for key activities
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 July 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 November 2023
About the buyer
Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 006759 Ferndown Upper School-Proposed Enabling works and LRC.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
Related topics
Topics related to 006759 Ferndown Upper School-Proposed Enabling works and LRC, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dorset Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
