Waste Management, Recycling, Street Cleansing
Details
- Buyer
- City of Lincoln
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 12 June 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
City of Lincoln Council is looking to appoint a contractor to manage its Waste, Recycling and Street Cleansing Services. It is envisaged that the initial contract period will be for 8 years and 7 months commencing 1 September 2026. It is also be considered for there to be the option to extend for a further period of 8 years (April 2035 to March 2043). Pre Market Engagement is planned to take place on the 6th and 7th July 2023 and as such Expressions of Interest are now invited. The deadline for EOI's to be received in order to partake in the pre market engagement sessions is 12 noon on Friday June 2023 in order that invites can be issued. It should be noted that there is no consequence of not responding to this EOI option as a separate contract notice will be issued once a formal decision has been made with regard to the Council route to market Lot 1: City of Lincoln Council is looking to appoint a contractor to manage its Waste, Recycling and Street Cleansing Services. It is envisaged that the initial contract period will be for 8 years and 7 months commencing 1 September 2026. It is also be considered for there to be the option to extend for a further period of 8 years (April 2035 to March 2043).
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published12 June 2023Current notice
About the buyer
City of Lincoln is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-lincoln.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waste Management, Recycling, Street Cleansing.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Waste Treatment Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Lincoln.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
