Awarded contract

Supported Accommodation Flexible Framework for Young People (Re-opening February 2023)

Details

Value
66,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 June 2023

Tender description

Derby City Council (the Commissioner) has a Supported Accommodation Framework, procured in 2022 on behalf of D2N2, to supply high quality supported accommodation for Young People aged 16-18 years and care leavers up to the age of 21 years. The Framework runs alongside four block contracts already commissioned within D2N2. This Framework is used to commission placements when a block contract is unable to meet a Young Person's specific requirements or has reached full capacity. Supported accommodation placements will improve Young Person's skills in the following areas: • Sustaining a tenancy • Managing a budget • Engaging in the local community • Understanding how to access further support • Gaining independence skills The Framework is now re-opened for a short period to secure further capacity. Contracts awarded from this re-opening window (Round 2) are expected to commence from 3rd July 2023, or the Monday following the signing of contract documents by both parties if earlier. Contracts awarded from this re-opening window will expire as per the contracts awarded in the initial opening period in 2022. There will be an option to extend the Framework for a further period or periods up to a further five years, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum Framework term is ten years. Providers who were successful in the initial tendering of this Framework in 2022 need not bid again. Providers who were unsuccessful in tendering in 2022 are welcome to bid again. Please note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 11.30pm on Wednesday 15th March 2023. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid. The deadline for returns is 11.00am on Thursday 16th March 2023. Documents are available at www.eastmidstenders.org Please search for TD1742 Please note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system. Additional information: Documents are available at www.eastmidstenders.org Please search for TD1742 Please note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 July 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 October 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supported Accommodation Flexible Framework for Young People (Re-opening February 2023).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.