Awarded contract

SUPPLY AND FITTING OF TYRES FOR WEST MIDLANDS FIRE & RESCUE AUTHORITY AND SHROPSHIRE & WREKIN FIRE AND RESCUE AUTHORITY

Details

Value
GBP 439,500
Duration
4 years
Topic
Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
Published
15 June 2023

Tender description

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority (WMFRA) currently has a vehicle fleet of approximately 75 large goods vehicles, 23 Toyota Hilux 4x4 Brigade response vehicles, 36 large vans (Mercedes Sprinters, Transits, Iveco daily) 40 light vans 40 (Vauxhall Combo) and 18 cars. Shropshire and Wrekin Fire and Rescue Authority (SWFRA) currently has a fleet of approximately 41 large goods vehicles, 8 vans, 36 cars, 11 4x4's, 1 6x6, 1 minibus and 7 trailers. The Authorities are therefore seeking a company to supply and fit tyres as required for two years plus an option to extend by up to two years in twelve-month options. The company must be experienced in this field and be able to provide a 24/7 call out service, 365 days a year with a response time from initial instruction of one hour to any location within the West Midlands and Shropshire and Wrekin areas. They should supply all major brands of tyres. Services required include but are not limited to the following: • Puncture repairs • Supply and fitment of new tyres • Tyre changeover/rotation on rim • Wheel balancing (car and commercial) • Breakdown and on-site rectification • Disposal/recycling of scrap tyres • Tyre inspection and panel reports • Re-grooving • Casing credits processed where applicable • Technical advice as may be required from time to time

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published15 June 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date21 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34350000 · Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SUPPLY AND FITTING OF TYRES FOR WEST MIDLANDS FIRE & RESCUE AUTHORITY AND SHROPSHIRE & WREKIN FIRE AND RESCUE AUTHORITY.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SUPPLY AND FITTING OF TYRES FOR WEST MIDLANDS FIRE & RESCUE AUTHORITY AND SHROPSHIRE & WREKIN FIRE AND RESCUE AUTHORITY, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 132
    £10.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.