RFQ - 127598 GPGe Gamma Ray Spectrometer With Recycling Liquid Nitrogen
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 15 June 2023
- Submission
- 3 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is the UK's National Measurement Institute and is a world-leading centre of excellence in developing and applying the most accurate measurement standards, science, and technology available. The Nuclear Metrology group within the National Physical Laboratory (NPL) requires a new high purity germanium (HPGe) gamma-ray spectrometer to add to its small suite of gamma-ray spectrometers. This asset will be employed for the activity assay of a wide range of radionuclides and purity measurements to differentiate radionuclide contents to support the NPLs primary and secondary activity standardisation capabilities. Furthermore, this will be used to determine accurate and precise nuclear decay data for novel medical radionuclides. To this effect, NPL is seeking to procure a 25 % relative efficiency HPGe gamma-ray spectrometer that is supplied with a hybrid liquid nitrogen dewar with a recycling system. To express interest in this opportunity and to download the tender documents please use the following link: https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56457
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 July 2023
About the buyer
National Physical Laboratory is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RFQ - 127598 GPGe Gamma Ray Spectrometer With Recycling Liquid Nitrogen.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Physical Laboratory.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
