Awarded contract

Pulmonary Rehabilitation Service - Bradford

Details

Supplier(s)
BOC LIMITED
Value
GBP 352,000
Topic
Health services
Published
16 June 2023

Tender description

The award of the pulmonary rehabilitation service within Braford. Lot 1: To award an extension of an existing contract to BOC Ltd to provide a Pulmonary Rehabilitation service to Bradford (covering the former District and City footprint). BOC Ltd have successfully delivered the service over several years in a variety of community settings and group work programmes which incorporate physical training, disease education, nutritional, psychological and behavioural intervention whilst promoting self-care at all times. The lead commissioner is satisfied with the quality and outcomes of the service. BOC Ltd was awarded a 3 year contract following a successful tender bid from 1st October 2016 with an option to extend for a maximum period of 2 years. The contract has been extended on three occasions and expires on 31st March 2023. The CCG commissioned this service based on 600 places for exercise classes per annum. The contract would be extended on the same terms and value. The outcomes of the review of pulmonary rehabilitation services across West Yorkshire by a WY ICB project group is expected within the next 12 to 18 months. It is planned that the outcomes of this review will include a service specification that will be the used to provide a consistent and equitable pulmonary rehabilitation service offer across the WY ICB and a competitive procurement exercise will be carried out to identify the most suitable provider to deliver the new service. At that future point, Bradford District and Craven (BDC) ICB will give notice on all local pulmonary rehabilitation providers and link with the new WY ICB service. To bridge the gap between the current contract with BOC Ltd ending and the procurement of a new WY ICB contract BDC ICB must commission a short-term contract of 1 (+1) year to ensure continuity of service delivery. A revised service specification will be used in the new BDC ICB contract, which reflects the latest NICE guidelines, quality standards and outcome measures. It references the need to generate new ideas and approaches to providing a greater range of choice for patients, in particular the introduction of a digital offering to complement in-person classes. Recognising the previous contract extensions that have taken place, formal market testing has been conducted via a Prior Information Notice (PIN) which was published in November 2022. The contract award will be for a period of 1 year with the option to extend for another year at an annualised contract value of circa £176,000 (total contract value £352,000). This will ensure continuity of service whilst the review of pulmonary rehabilitation services across West Yorkshire is concluded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published16 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pulmonary Rehabilitation Service - Bradford.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Pulmonary Rehabilitation Service - Bradford, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.